Tag: Visual edit: switched
(7 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown)
Line 1:
Line 1:
{{PageCredits|description=Logoarto, Movies99, -InfinityRoberts- and Tjdrum2000|capture=Logofreak98, PeterIgnacio2006|video=William Thompson, ifrequire, Michael Strum, ClosingLogosHD, TropicsAndFood and others|edits=Movies99, Logoarto, -InfinityRoberts-, Tjdrum2000 and others}}
{{PageButtons|Availability=1|Logo Variations=1|Trailers=1}}
{{PageButtons|Availability=1|Logo Variations=1|Trailers=1}}
Line 16:
Line 17:
====June 21, 1985-November 17, 1989====
====June 21, 1985-November 17, 1989====
[[File:WDP1985.png|center|564px]]
[[File:WDP1985.png|center|564px]]
<section begin="1985-1989" />
<tabber>
<tabber>
Contemporary Releases=
Contemporary Releases=
Line 58:
Line 60:
|Silent<br/>US print only
|Silent<br/>US print only
|-
|-
|''[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rbq8O18LJ9A Oliver & Company]''
|''[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rbq8O18LJ9A?si=52F5c66nlmNHzJm7 Oliver & Company]''
|November 18, 1988
|November 18, 1988
|Opening theme used. Original 1985 variant exclusively available on theatrical prints and a France VHS.<br>Later replaced by the 1990 variant on the 1996 theatrical reissue and most home media releases.
|Opening theme used. Original 1985 variant exclusively available on theatrical prints and a France VHS.<br>Later replaced by the 1990 variant on the 1996 theatrical reissue and most home media releases.
Line 82:
Line 84:
|''[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=byzQ9bH9x-Q The Sword In The Stone]''
|''[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=byzQ9bH9x-Q The Sword In The Stone]''
|circa October 26, 1985
|circa October 26, 1985
|Release of 1963 film. 1985 variant of the logo was exclusively available in a Chile VHS.
|Re-release of 1963 film. 1985 variant of the logo was exclusively available in a Chile VHS.
|-
|-
|''[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6J1-0u9-OgI One Hundred and One Dalmatians]''
|''[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6J1-0u9-OgI One Hundred and One Dalmatians]''
Line 88:
Line 90:
|Re-release of 1961 film. Exclusively available on 1996 Spanish VHS.
|Re-release of 1961 film. Exclusively available on 1996 Spanish VHS.
|-
|-
|''Sleeping Beauty''
|''[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nb6t9oQFCoY&t=46s Sleeping Beauty] ''
|March 7, 1986
|March 7, 1986
|Re-release of 1959 film
|Re-release of 1959 film
Line 104:
Line 106:
|Re-release of 1955 film
|Re-release of 1955 film
|-
|-
|''Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs''
|''[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=EEZFYSQiOwA&t=4s Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs] ''
|July 15, 1987
|July 15, 1987
|Re-release of 1937 film
|Re-release of 1937 film
|-
|-
| ''[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IjN7hsqGhj8 Cinderella]''
|''The Fox and the Hound''
|November 20, 1987
|Re-release of 1950 film. Logo tinted in bright blue.
|-
|''[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=V47AGzCXv9w&t=7s The Fox and the Hound]''
|March 25, 1988
|March 25, 1988
|Re-release of 1981 film
|Re-release of 1981 film
Line 114:
Line 120:
|''[https://youtu.be/uxu0RQpWbNQ Bambi]''
|''[https://youtu.be/uxu0RQpWbNQ Bambi]''
|July 15, 1988
|July 15, 1988
|Re-release of 1942 film. Recently digitzed from a 16mm print and uploaded online.
|Re-release of 1942 film.
|-
|-
|''[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HcrgQd5rCwA The Rescuers]''
|''[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HcrgQd5rCwA The Rescuers]''
Line 133:
Line 139:
|}
|}
</tabber>
</tabber>
<section end="1985-1989" />
====March 21, 1990-December 12, 2006====
====March 21, 1990-December 12, 2006====
[[File:Walt Disney Pictures (1990-2006, classic).png|center|443px]]
[[File:Walt Disney Pictures (1990-2006, classic).png|center|443px]]
Line 931:
Line 937:
|September 9, 2009
|September 9, 2009
|
|
|-
|''SpangaS op Survival''
|September 30, 2009
|Dutch film
|-
|-
|''Tinker Bell and the Lost Treasure''
|''Tinker Bell and the Lost Treasure''
Line 971:
Line 981:
|September 21, 2010
|September 21, 2010
|Direct-to-video film
|Direct-to-video film
|-
|''Fuchsia the Mini-Witch''
|October 6, 2010
|Dutch film
|-
|-
|''Secretariat''
|''Secretariat''
Credits
Descriptions by Logoarto, Movies99, -InfinityRoberts- and Tjdrum2000 Captures by Logofreak98, PeterIgnacio2006 Editions by Movies99, Logoarto, -InfinityRoberts-, Tjdrum2000 and others Video captures courtesy of William Thompson, ifrequire, Michael Strum, ClosingLogosHD, TropicsAndFood and others
Contents
1 1st Logo (placeholder logo) (October 7, 1983)
2 2nd Logo (June 21, 1985-December 12, 2006)
3 3rd Logo (Return to Snowy River ending custom variant) (April 15, 1988)
4 4th Logo (June 21, 1991-December 25, 1998)
5 5th Logo (Pixar custom variant) (November 22, 1995-June 29, 2007)
6 6th Logo (May 19, 2000-April 14, 2006)
7 7th Logo (July 7, 2006-December 9, 2022)
8 8th Logo (November 23, 2022-)
1st Logo (placeholder logo) (October 7, 1983)
Title
Date of Release
Source / Additional Info
Never Cry Wolf
October 7, 1983
Debut and only appearance
2nd Logo (June 21, 1985-December 12, 2006)
June 21, 1985-November 17, 1989
Title
Date of Release
Source / Additional Info
Return to Oz
June 21, 1985
Debut appearance Shortened and silent
The Black Cauldron
July 24, 1985
First appearance of full logo with fanfare
The Journey of Natty Gann
The Journey of Natty Gann - Sound Version
September 27, 1985
Silent.
Sound fanfare version of the 1985 logo was added on the 2003 DVD release.
One Magic Christmas
November 22, 1985
Opening theme used
The Great Mouse Detective
July 2, 1986
Original 1985 variant exclusively available only on theatrical prints. Replaced by later
variants on such prints as the 1992 theatrical reissue and 2010 DVD release.
Flight of the Navigator
July 30, 1986
Benji the Hunted
June 5, 1987
Return to Snowy River
April 15, 1988
Silent US print only
Oliver & Company
November 18, 1988
Opening theme used. Original 1985 variant exclusively available on theatrical prints and a France VHS. Later replaced by the 1990 variant on the 1996 theatrical reissue and most home media releases.
Honey, I Shrunk the Kids
June 23, 1989
Cheetah
August 18, 1989
The Little Mermaid
November 17, 1989
Final appearance
Title
Date of Release
Source / Additional Info
The Sword In The Stone
circa October 26, 1985
Re-release of 1963 film. 1985 variant of the logo was exclusively available in a Chile VHS.
One Hundred and One Dalmatians
December 20, 1985
Re-release of 1961 film. Exclusively available on 1996 Spanish VHS.
Sleeping Beauty
March 7, 1986
Re-release of 1959 film
Clock Cleaners
July 2, 1986
Re-release of 1937 short film Screened before The Great Mouse Detective
Song of the South
November 21, 1986
Lady and the Tramp
December 19, 1986
Re-release of 1955 film
Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs
July 15, 1987
Re-release of 1937 film
Cinderella
November 20, 1987
Re-release of 1950 film. Logo tinted in bright blue.
The Fox and the Hound
March 25, 1988
Re-release of 1981 film
Bambi
July 15, 1988
Re-release of 1942 film.
The Rescuers
March 17, 1989
Re-release of 1977 film
Peter Pan
July 14, 1989
Re-release of 1953 film
Goofy and Wilbur
July 28, 1989
Re-release of 1939 short film Screened before the Australian theatrical release of Turner & Hooch
Mickey and the Seal
August 18, 1989
Re-release of 1948 short film Screened before Cheetah once Screened before the 1990 theatrical re-release of The Jungle Book
March 21, 1990-December 12, 2006
Title
Date of Release
Source / Additional Info
Taran and the Magic Cauldron
March 21, 1990
Debut appearance Re-release of The Black Cauldron (1985)
DuckTales the Movie: Treasure of the Lost Lamp
August 3, 1990
Shortened
The Rescuers Down Under
November 16, 1990
White Fang
January 18, 1991
Shipwrecked
March 1, 1991
US print only
Wild Hearts Can't Be Broken
May 24, 1991
Beauty and the Beast
November 22, 1991
The Great Mouse Detective
February 7, 1992
Re-release of 1986 film. 1990 variant available on all VHS and DVD releases until again replaced by the 1994 variant in the 2010 DVD and 2012 Blu-ray release.
Newsies
April 10, 1992
Honey, I Blew Up the Kid
July 17, 1992
The Mighty Ducks
October 2, 1992
Aladdin
November 25, 1992
The Muppet Christmas Carol
December 11, 1992
Homeward Bound: The Incredible Journey
February 3, 1993
The Adventures of Huck Finn
April 2, 1993
Hocus Pocus
July 16, 1993
Cool Runnings
October 1, 1993
Iron Will
January 14, 1994
Blank Check
February 11, 1994
D2: The Mighty Ducks
March 25, 1994
White Fang 2: Myth of the White Wolf
April 15, 1994
The Lion King
June 24, 1994
Silent
Angels in the Outfield
July 15, 1994
The Santa Clause
November 11, 1994
Squanto: A Warrior's Tale
October 28, 1994
Closing only
Heavyweights
February 17, 1995
Man of the House
March 3, 1995
Tall Tale
March 24, 1995
A Goofy Movie
April 7, 1995
Pocahontas
June 23, 1995
Operation Dumbo Drop
July 28, 1995
A Kid in King Arthur's Court
August 11, 1995
The Big Green
September 29, 1995
Frank and Ollie
October 20, 1995
Tom and Huck
December 22, 1995
Muppet Treasure Island
February 16, 1996
Homeward Bound II: Lost in San Francisco
March 8, 1996
Oliver & Company
Oliver & Company - International Version
March 29, 1996
Re-release of 1988 film. 1990 and 1991 variants of the logo were present in US and international home media releases.
James and the Giant Peach
April 12, 1996
The Hunchback of Notre Dame
June 21, 1996
First Kid
August 30, 1996
D3: The Mighty Ducks
October 4, 1996
101 Dalmatians
November 27, 1996
That Darn Cat
February 14, 1997
Jungle 2 Jungle
March 7, 1997
Hercules
June 13, 1997
George of the Jungle
July 16, 1997
Air Bud
August 1, 1997
RocketMan
October 10, 1997
Flubber
November 26, 1997
Mr. Magoo
December 25, 1997
Meet the Deedles
March 27, 1998
Mulan
June 19, 1998
The Parent Trap
July 29, 1998
The Jungle Book: Mowgli's Story
September 29, 1998
Direct-to-video film
I'll Be Home for Christmas
November 13, 1998
My Favorite Martian
February 12, 1999
Doug's 1st Movie
March 26, 1999
Endurance
May 14, 1999
Tarzan
June 18, 1999
Inspector Gadget
July 23, 1999
The Straight Story
October 15, 1999
US print only
Fantasia 2000
December 17, 1999
The Tigger Movie
February 11, 2000
Whispers: An Elephant's Tale
March 10, 2000
Buzz Lightyear of Star Command: The Adventure Begins
August 8, 2000
Direct-to-video film
The Little Mermaid II: Return to the Sea
September 19, 2000
Direct-to-video film
The Emperor's New Groove
December 15, 2000
Recess: School's Out
February 16, 2001
Lady and the Tramp II: Scamp's Adventure
February 27, 2001
Direct-to-video film
Atlantis: The Lost Empire
June 15, 2001
The Princess Diaries
August 3, 2001
Max Keeble's Big Move
October 5, 2001
Mickey's Magical Christmas: Snowed In at the House of Mouse
November 6, 2001
Direct-to-video film
Snow Dogs
January 18, 2002
Return to Never Land
February 15, 2002
Cinderella II: Dreams Come True
February 26, 2002
Direct-to-video film
The Hunchback of Notre Dame II
March 19, 2002
Direct-to-video film
Lilo & Stitch
June 21, 2002
The Country Bears
July 26, 2002
The Santa Clause 2
November 1, 2002
Winnie the Pooh: A Very Merry Pooh Year
November 12, 2002
Direct-to-video film
Treasure Planet
November 27, 2002
Shortened
101 Dalmatians II: Patch's London Adventure
January 21, 2003
Direct-to-video film
The Jungle Book 2
February 14, 2003
Inspector Gadget 2
March 11, 2003
Direct-to-video film
Piglet's Big Movie
March 21, 2003
The Lizzie McGuire Movie
May 2, 2003
Freaky Friday
August 6, 2003
Stitch! The Movie
August 26, 2003
Direct-to-video film
George of the Jungle 2
October 21, 2003
Direct-to-video film
The Haunted Mansion
November 26, 2003
Teacher's Pet
January 16, 2004
The Lion King 1½
February 10, 2004
Direct-to-video film
Confessions of a Teenage Drama Queen
February 20, 2004
Winnie the Pooh: Springtime with Roo
March 9, 2004
Direct-to-video film
Home on the Range
April 2, 2004
The Princess Diaries 2: Royal Engagement
August 11, 2004
Mickey, Donald, Goofy: The Three Musketeers
August 17, 2004
Direct-to-video film
Mickey's Twice Upon a Christmas
November 9, 2004
Direct-to-video film
Mulan II
December 28, 2004
Direct-to-video film
Pooh's Heffalump Movie
February 11, 2005
Tarzan II
June 14, 2005
Direct-to-video film
Herbie: Fully Loaded
June 22, 2005
Valiant
August 19, 2005
US print only
Lilo & Stitch 2: Stitch Has a Glitch
August 30, 2005
Direct-to-video film
Heffalump Halloween Movie
September 13, 2005
Direct-to-video film
Chicken Little
November 4, 2005
Closing only
Kronk's New Groove
December 13, 2005
Direct-to-video film
Bambi II
February 7, 2006
Direct-to-video film
The Shaggy Dog
March 10, 2006
The Wild
April 14, 2006
Closing only Shortened
Leroy & Stitch
June 27, 2006
Direct-to-video film
Brother Bear 2
August 29, 2006
Direct-to-video film
The Fox and the Hound 2
December 12, 2006
Final appearance Direct-to video film
3rd Logo (Return to Snowy River ending custom variant) (April 15, 1988)
Title
Date of Release
Source / Additional Info
Return to Snowy River
April 15, 1988
Debut and only appearance Closing only US print only
4th Logo (June 21, 1991-December 25, 1998)
5th Logo (Pixar custom variant) (November 22, 1995-June 29, 2007)
6th Logo (May 19, 2000-April 14, 2006)
Title
Date of Release
Source / Additional Info
Dinosaur
May 19, 2000
Debut appearance
The Kid
July 7, 2000
Remember the Titans
September 29, 2000
102 Dalmatians
November 22, 2000
The Rookie
March 29, 2002
Tuck Everlasting
October 11, 2002
Ghosts of the Abyss
April 11, 2003
IMAX film
Holes
April 18, 2003
Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl
July 9, 2003
Closing only
Brother Bear
November 1, 2003
Opening logo also seen at closing
The Young Black Stallion
December 25, 2003
IMAX film
Miracle
February 6, 2004
Sacred Planet
April 22, 2004
IMAX film
Around the World in 80 Days
June 16, 2004
America's Heart and Soul
July 2, 2004
National Treasure
November 19, 2004
Aliens of the Deep
January 28, 2005
IMAX film
The Pacifier
March 4, 2005
Ice Princess
March 18, 2005
Sky High
July 29, 2005
The Greatest Game Ever Played
September 30, 2005
The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe
December 9, 2005
Glory Road
January 13, 2006
Roving Mars
January 27, 2006
IMAX film
Eight Below
February 17, 2006
Final regular appearance
The Wild
April 14, 2006
Final overall appearance Opening only
7th Logo (July 7, 2006-December 9, 2022)
Title
Date of Release
Source / Additional Info
Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest
July 7, 2006
Debut appearance
Invincible
August 25, 2006
The Santa Clause 3: The Escape Clause
November 3, 2006
Cinderella III: A Twist in Time
February 6, 2007
Direct-to-video film
Bridge to Terabithia
February 16, 2007
Meet the Robinsons
March 30, 2007
Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End
May 25, 2007
Underdog
August 3, 2007
The Game Plan
September 28, 2007
Enchanted
November 21, 2007
National Treasure: Book of Secrets
December 21, 2007
Hannah Montana and Miley Cyrus: Best of Both Worlds Concert
February 1, 2008
Disney Digital 3-D film
College Road Trip
March 7, 2008
The Chronicles of Narnia: Prince Caspian
May 16, 2008
WALL-E
June 27, 2008
The Little Mermaid: Ariel's Beginning
August 26, 2008
Direct-to-video film
Beverly Hills Chihuahua
October 3, 2008
Morning Light
October 17, 2008
High School Musical 3: Senior Year
October 24, 2008
Tinker Bell
October 28, 2008
Direct-to-video film
Bolt
November 21, 2008
Bedtime Stories
December 25, 2008
Jonas Brothers: The 3D Concert Experience
February 27, 2009
Disney Digital 3-D film
Race to Witch Mountain
March 13, 2009
Hannah Montana: The Movie
April 10, 2009
The Boys: The Sherman Brothers' Story
May 22, 2009
Up
May 29, 2009
Lilly the Witch: The Dragon and the Magic Book
June 12, 2009
German film
G-Force
July 24, 2009
Ponyo
August 14, 2009
Walt & El Grupo
September 9, 2009
SpangaS op Survival
September 30, 2009
Dutch film
Tinker Bell and the Lost Treasure
October 27, 2009
Direct-to-video film
The Book of Masters
October 29, 2009
Russian film
A Christmas Carol
November 6, 2009
Old Dogs
November 25, 2009
The Princess and the Frog
December 11, 2009
Alice in Wonderland
March 5, 2010
Prince of Persia: The Sands of Time
May 28, 2010
Toy Story 3
June 18, 2010
The Sorcerer's Apprentice
July 14, 2010
Tinker Bell and the Great Fairy Rescue
September 21, 2010
Direct-to-video film
Fuchsia the Mini-Witch
October 6, 2010
Dutch film
Secretariat
October 8, 2010
Tangled
November 24, 2010
Tron: Legacy
December 17, 2010
Beverly Hills Chihuahua 2
February 1, 2011
Direct-to-video film
Lilly the Witch: The Journey to Mandolan
February 17, 2011
German film
Mars Needs Moms
March 11, 2011
Prom
April 29, 2011
Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides
May 20, 2011
Cars 2
June 24, 2011
Winnie the Pooh
July 15, 2011
Spooky Buddies
September 20, 2011
Direct-to-video film
The Muppets
November 23, 2011
Treasure Buddies
January 31, 2012
Direct-to-video film
The Secret World of Arrietty
February 17, 2012
John Carter
March 9, 2012
Brave
June 22, 2012
The Odd Life of Timothy Green
August 15, 2012
Beverly Hills Chihuahua 3: Viva la Fiesta!
September 18, 2012
Direct-to-video film
Frankenweenie
October 5, 2012
Secret of the Wings
October 23, 2012
Direct-to-video film
Wreck-It Ralph
November 2, 2012
Oz the Great and Powerful
March 8, 2013
Monsters University
June 21, 2013
The Lone Ranger
July 3, 2013
Planes
August 9, 2013
Super Buddies
August 27, 2013
Direct-to-video film
Frozen
November 27, 2013
Saving Mr. Banks
December 13, 2013
Muppets Most Wanted
March 21, 2014
The Pirate Fairy
April 1, 2014
Direct-to-video film
Million Dollar Arm
May 16, 2014
Maleficent
May 30, 2014
Planes: Fire & Rescue
July 18, 2014
Alexander and the Terrible, Horrible, No Good, Very Bad Day
October 10, 2014
Big Hero 6
November 7, 2014
Into the Woods
December 25, 2014
McFarland, USA
February 20, 2015
Tinker Bell and the Legend of the NeverBeast
March 3, 2015
Direct-to-video film
Cinderella
March 13, 2015
Tomorrowland
May 22, 2015
Inside Out
June 19, 2015
The Good Dinosaur
November 25, 2015
The Finest Hours
January 29, 2016
Zootopia
March 4, 2016
The Jungle Book
April 15, 2016
Tini: The Movie
May 6, 2016
Argentinean/Spanish/Italian film
Alice Through the Looking Glass
May 27, 2016
Finding Dory
June 17, 2016
The BFG
July 1, 2016
Pete's Dragon
August 12, 2016
Queen of Katwe
September 30, 2016
Moana
November 23, 2016
Beauty and the Beast
March 17, 2017
Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Men Tell No Tales
May 26, 2017
Cars 3
June 16, 2017
The Last Warrior
October 29, 2017
Russian film
Coco
November 22, 2017
A Wrinkle in Time
March 9, 2018
Incredibles 2
June 15, 2018
Christopher Robin
August 3, 2018
The Nutcracker and the Four Realms
November 2, 2018
Ralph Breaks the Internet
November 21, 2018
Mary Poppins Returns
December 19, 2018
Dumbo
March 29, 2019
Aladdin
May 24, 2019
Toy Story 4
June 21, 2019
The Lion King
July 19, 2019
Maleficent: Mistress of Evil
October 18, 2019
Lady and the Tramp
November 12, 2019
Disney+ original film
Noelle
November 12, 2019
Disney+ original film
Frozen II
November 22, 2019
Togo
December 20, 2019
Disney+ original film
Timmy Failure: Mistakes Were Made
February 7, 2020
Disney+ original film
Onward
March 6, 2020
Stargirl
March 13, 2020
Disney+ original film
Artemis Fowl
June 12, 2020
Disney+ original film
Hamilton
July 3, 2020
Disney+ original film
Black Is King
July 31, 2020
Disney+ original film
Magic Camp
August 14, 2020
Disney+ original film
The One and Only Ivan
August 21, 2020
Disney+ original film
Mulan
September 4, 2020
Disney+ original film
Godmothered
December 4, 2020
Disney+ original film
Safety
December 11, 2020
Disney+ original film
Soul
December 25, 2020
Disney+ original film
The Last Warrior: Root of Evil
January 1, 2021
Russian film
Flora & Ulysses
February 19, 2021
Disney+ original film
Raya and the Last Dragon
March 5, 2021
Released in theatres and on Disney+ (with Premier Access)
Cruella
May 28, 2021
Released in theatres and on Disney+ (with Premier Access)
Luca
June 18, 2021
Disney+ original film
Jungle Cruise
July 30, 2021
Released in theatres and on Disney+ (with Premier Access)
Encanto
November 24, 2021
Diary of a Wimpy Kid
December 3, 2021
Disney+ original film
The Last Warrior: A Messenger of Darkness
December 23, 2021
Russian film
The Ice Age Adventures of Buck Wild
January 28, 2022
Disney+ original film
Turning Red
March 11, 2022
Disney+ original film
Cheaper by the Dozen
March 18, 2022
Disney+ original film
Better Nate Than Ever
April 1, 2022
Disney+ original film
Chip 'n Dale: Rescue Rangers
May 20, 2022
Disney+ original film
Hollywood Stargirl
June 3, 2022
Disney+ original film
Lightyear
June 17, 2022
Rise
June 24, 2022
Disney+ original film
Pinocchio
September 8, 2022
Disney+ original film
Hocus Pocus 2
September 30, 2022
Disney+ original film
Disenchanted
November 18, 2022
Disney+ original film
Diary of a Wimpy Kid: Rodrick Rules
December 2, 2022
Disney+ original film
Night at the Museum: Kahmunrah Rises Again
December 9, 2022
Final appearance Disney+ original film
Title
Date of Release
Source / Additional Info
Bambi
2011
Diamond Edition Shortened; opening theme used
8th Logo (November 23, 2022-)
November 23-December 28, 2022
Title
Date of Release
Source / Additional Info
Strange World
November 23, 2022
Debut appearance Ending theme used
Encanto at the Hollywood Bowl
December 28, 2022
Disney+ concert special 30fps
Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny
June 30, 2023
Shortened Opening theme used International theatrical prints only
March 10-December 8, 2023
Title
Date of Release
Source / Additional Info
Chang Can Dunk
March 10, 2023
Disney+ original film
Peter Pan and Wendy
April 28, 2023
Disney+ original film
Crater
May 12, 2023
Disney+ original film
The Little Mermaid
May 26, 2023
Ending theme used
Carl's Date
June 16, 2023
Shortened Screened before Elemental
Elemental
June 16, 2023
Ending theme used
World's Best
June 23, 2023
Disney+ original film
Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny
June 30, 2023
Shortened Opening theme used US and home media/digital prints only
Haunted Mansion
July 28, 2023
Once Upon a Studio
October 16, 2023
Shortened Not shown on ABC broadcast Screened before Wish in some countries
Dashing Through the Snow
November 17, 2023
Disney+ original film
Wish
November 22, 2023
Ending theme used
Diary of a Wimpy Kid Christmas: Cabin Fever
December 8, 2023
Disney+ original film
May 24, 2024-
Title
Date of Release
Source / Additional Info
The Beach Boys
May 24, 2024
Disney+ original documentary
Young Woman and the Sea
May 31, 2024
Inside Out 2
June 14, 2024
Enhanced variant debut Opening theme used Ending theme used